Push the Limits: Enter the Future of Connectivity

As leaders in fiber product innovation and technology, Panduit continually strives to deliver the ultimate in reach and performance. Their ability to engineer optical systems to Push the Limits is key to ensuring customers' network performance is leading-edge, ahead of the competition, and seamlessly accelerates their network infrastructure into the future.

  • Are your deployments challenging? Is integration with legacy channels causing delays and higher costs?
  • How is your network stability and performance? Experiencing latency, bandwidth, or throughput disruptions?
  • Can you migrate to higher speeds seamlessly and cost-efficiently?
  • Are you able to shrink ‘time to service’ in an increasingly dynamic environment?
Learn How a Global Support Organization Chose Panduit Fiber Solutions

Fiber Future and Beyond

The Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling Systems are revolutionary advancements of multimode fiber communication, surpassing many fiber optic vendors in reach and reliability.  The OM4 and OM5 Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling Systems comply with the reach requirements of the SWDM Multisource Agreement and are fully compliant and interoperable with standards-based OM3, OM4 and OM5 solutions deployed in SWDM channels.

Guarantee a true high-performance fiber network by rounding out your design with the HD Flex™ Fiber Cabling System and the PanMPO™ Fiber Connectors.

Advantages of the Signature Core System

Signature Core System Business Benefits

OM4 SC

Extends the reach on average by 20% compared to the defined OM4 standard

OM4 SC

Outperforms all standard multimode fibers and Signature Core OM5 at 850nm

OM4 SC

Save money:

• Highly versatile, use in applications that required single-mode fiber

• OM4 Signature Core and BiDi is far less expensive than deploying single-mode fiber for 40G Ethernet

OM5 SC

Reliable performance with extended reach:

• At 40G SWDM, OM5 Signature Core extends to 485m and maintains high-performance values versus the standard reach of 440m

• At 100G SWDM, OM5 Signature Core extends to 185m and maintains high-performance values versus the standard reach of 150m

OM5 SC

Outperforms standard OM5 for any SWDM applications beyond 850nm, providing on average 15% extended reach while maintaining high and reliable performance

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Farther reach (95% of DC Links) than the competition: Enables Cisco 40G BiDi optical module to reach 210M

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Signal integrity beyond 10/40/100 Gb/s Ethernet and 8/16 Gb/s Ethernet and 8/16 Gb/s Fibre Channel standards requirements

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Save time:  Using existing 10G Ethernet infrastructure saves installation time

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Improved Packet Error Rate, reduce latency, and improve throughput

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Easy migration to higher speeds, agile and scalable

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

Compatible with all laser-optimized variants and legacy infrastructure, compatible with OM3 and OM4

OM4 SC

OM5 SC

The more Signature Core fiber deployed in ‘hybrid’ channels, the longer the channel will extend

All the Information You Need

White Papers

Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling Syst

Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling Systems

Download Now
Minimizing Installed Cost of High Speed Data Center Engineered Links

Minimizing Installed Cost of High Speed Data Center Engineered Links

Download Now
Port Mapping Paper
Port Mapping Paper the Cisco Nexus 9K Switch
Download Now

Resources

Specs Sheets

Technical References

Discover More About Panduit's Innovative Fiber Solutions

Register Now for this Webinar  

Join our webinar on Monday, August 30, at 1:00 PM GST to discover how you can accelerate the possible with Panduit's Innovative Fiber Connectivity Solutions. Register now to get all the following insights & much more:

  • Discover the benefits of Panduit's Fiber Cabling Systems for today’s data center.
  • Learn how you can push the limits, ensuring your network performance is leading-edge and ahead of the competition with Panduit Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling Systems.
  • Find out more about Panduit’s revolutionary  PanMPO™ Fiber Connector that specifically addresses today’s needs for fast and efficient Ethernet and Fiber Channel migration.

The Next Chapter in Digital Transformation Webinar_Social Media Post-2

We Are Here to Support You

For any further inquires or if you have any questions regarding Panduit products and solutions, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@itrident.com.